Directors of Studies and Teaching Fellows

This list includes Fellows who are available to teach, or to advise on teaching, whether or not they hold teaching posts. 

Italics denotes a Director of Studies; an asterisk indicates an External Director of Studies.

Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic
Erik Niblaeus* Associate Professor, Manuscript Studies

Archaeology
Dr Sheila Kohring Manager of the Material Culture Laboratory, Division of Archaeology
Marta Mirazón Lahr Professor of Human Evolutionary Biology and Prehistory
Guy Jacobs Associate Professor, Human Evolutionary Genetics and Bioinformatics

Architecture
Nicholas Simcik Arese* Associate Professor, Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr Rihab Khalid* Department of Architecture

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
Dr Rachael Harris Senior Language Teaching Officer in Arabic
Roel Sterckx Needham Professor of Chinese 

Chemical Engineering
Sam Stranks Professor of Optoelectronics, Chemical Engineering

Classics
Charles Weiss Associate Professor, Classics

Computer Science
Lawrence Paulson Emeritus Professor of Computational Logic

Economics
Flavio Toxvaerd Associate Professor, Economics
Melvyn Weeks Associate Professor, Economics (Part IIB) 
Dr Juan Block College Teaching Officer (Part I and Part IIA)

Education
Dr Sue Brindley* Education

Engineering
Ignas Budvytis Associate Professor, Computer Vision and Robotics (Part IIB)
William Byrne Professor of Information Engineering (Part IA)
Mr Aylmer Johnson Engineering 
Ioannis Lestas Professor of Control Engineering, Engineering (Part IIA)
André Cabrera Serrenho Assistant Professor, Engineering, Environment and Sustainable Development (Part IB)

English
Dr Ian Burrows College Teaching Officer (Part IA)
Dr Tamara Follini Senior College Teaching Officer (Part II)
Fred Parker Associate Professor, English (Part IB)
Dr Anne Stillman College Lecturer
Jacqueline Tasioulas Senior Tutor and Associate Professor, English

Geography
Andrew Friend Professor of Earth Systems Science

History
Dr Elizabeth Foyster College Lecturer (Prelims and Part I)
Dr John Guy Teaching Fellow in History
Hubertus Jahn Professor of the History of Russia and the Caucasus 
Andrew Preston Professor of American History (Part II)
Ruth Watson Associate Professor, History
John Robertson Emeritus Professor of the History of Political Thought

History of Art
Dr Lucia Tantardini* History of Art
Alexander Marr* Professor in the History of Early Modern Art 

Human, Social and Political Sciences (HSPS)
Helen Thompson Professor of Political Economy (Michaelmas and Easter)
Sian Lazar Professor of Social Anthropology (Social Anthropology Part IIA and Part IIB)
Sarah Lockwood Associate Professor, Centre for Development Studies (Lent only)

Land Economy
David Howarth Professor of Land Economy (Michaelmas and Lent)
Jorge Viñuales Harold Samuel Professor of Law and Environmental Policy (Easter only)

Law
Neil Andrews Emeritus Professor of Civil Justice and Private Law
Kirsty Hughes Associate Professor, Public Law (Part IB, Part II)
Lorenzo Maniscalco College Teaching Officer
Darren Peterson (Part IA and LLM)

Linguistics
Kirsty McDougall* Associate Professor, Phonetics (Michaelmas and Easter)
Matthew Tyler* (Lent only)

Management Studies
Jaideep Prabhu Jawaharlal Nehru Professor of Indian Business and Enterprise
David Chambers Professor of Financial History

Mathematics
Maciej Dunajski Professor of Mathematics and Senior College Teaching Officer
Andrew Thomason Emeritus Professor of Combinatorial Mathematics
Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics
Julia Wolf Professor of Pure Mathematics
Sean Hartnoll 1967 Professor of Mathematical Physics

Medicine
Paul Fletcher Bernard Wolfe Professor of Health Neuroscience (Pre-clinical, Parts IB and II)
Philip Jones Professor of Cancer Development (Part IA)
David Rowitch Professor of Paediatrics (Clinical)

Modern Languages
Anna Berman Assistant Professor, Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature and Culture (Part IA)
Timothy Chesters Associate Professor, French (Part II, Michaelmas only)
Rodrigo Cacho Professor of the Spanish Golden Age and Colonial Studies (Part IB)
Helena Sanson Professor of Italian, History of Linguistics, and Women's Studies (Part II Lent and Easter only)

Music
Marina Frolova-Walker Professor of Music History (Lent and Easter)
Mr Graham Ross Director of Music (Michaelmas)

Natural Sciences - see next column

Philosophy
Tim Lewens Professor of Philosophy of Science
Douglas Hedley Professor of the Philosophy of Religion

Psychological and Behavioural Sciences (PBS)
Rebecca Lawson Associate Professor, Psychology
Nicola Clayton Professor of Comparative Cognition Psychology

Theology, Religion, and Philosophy of Religion
Revd Dr Mark Smith Dean
Douglas Hedley Professor of the Philosophy of Religion

Veterinary Medicine
John Gibson Professor of Pathophysiology (Pre-clinical)
Nicola Holdstock Associate Professor, Veterinary Science (Clinical)

Natural Sciences

  • Overall Directors of Studies:

Cathie Clarke Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics (Physical: IA, IB)
Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology (Biological: IA, IB)

  • Astrophysics:

Cathie Clarke Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics

  • Biochemistry:

Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology

  • Cell and Developmental Biology:

Heike Laman Professor of Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • Chemistry:

Jonathan Goodman Professor of Chemistry
Rosana Collepardo Professor of Computational and Molecular Biophysics

  • Earth Sciences:

Oli Shorttle Associate Professor, Earth Sciences and Astronomy

  • Ecology:

Edgar Turner Professor of Insect Ecology and Curator of Insects in Museum of Zoology

  • Genetics:

Heike Laman Professor of Cellular and Molecular Biology

  • History and Philosophy of Science (HPS):

Tim Lewens Professor of Philosophy of Science

  • Materials Science:

Dr Noel Rutter* Materials Science & Metallurg 

  • Maths for Biologists:

Rosana Collepardo Professor of Computational and Molecular Biophysics

  • Maths for Natural Sciences:

Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics

  • Neuroscience:

Julija Krupic Associate Professor, Physiology, Development and Neuroscience
William Harris Emeritus Professor of Anatomy

  • Pathology:

Heike Laman Professor of Cellular and Molecular Biology
Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology

  • Pharmacology:

Hendrik van Veen Professor of Molecular Pharmacology

  • Physiology:

John Gibson Professor of Pathophysiology

  • Physics:

Neil Greenham Professor of Physics
Richard Phillips Professor of Quantum Physics
Sam Stranks Professor of Optoelectronics, Chemical Engineering

  • Plant Sciences:

Howard Griffiths Emeritus Professor of Plant Ecology
Ottoline Leyser Regius Professor of Botany

  • Zoology:

Dr William Foster Zoology
Edgar Turner Professor of Insect Ecology and Curator of Insects in Museum of Zoology