Clare College Cambridge

Teaching Fellows

 

This list includes Fellows who are available to teach, or to advise on teaching, whether or not they hold teaching posts. Italics denotes a Director of Studies; an asterisk indicates an External Director of Studies.

 

Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic

Erik Niblaeus* Associate Professor, Manuscript Studies

 

Archaeology

Dr Sheila Kohring* Manager of the Material Culture Laboratory, Division of Archaeology

Marta Mirazón Lahr Professor of Human Evolutionary Biology and Prehistory

Guy Jacobs Associate Professor, Human Evolutionary Genetics and Bioinformatics

 

Architecture

Nicholas Simcik Arese* Associate Professor, Architecture and Urban Studies

 

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Dr Rachael Harris Senior Language Teaching Officer in Arabic

Roel Sterckx Needham Professor of Chinese 

 

Chemical Engineering

Sam Stranks Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering

 

Classics

Dr Charles Weiss College Lecturer in Classics
Paul Cartledge Emeritus A.G. Leventis Professor of Greek Culture

 

Computer Science

Lawrence Paulson Professor of Computational Logic

 

Economics

Dr Phil Faulkner Senior College Teaching Officer

Giancarlo Corsetti Professor of Macroeconomics

Flavio Toxvaerd Associate Professor, Economics

Melvyn Weeks Associate Professor, Economics (Part I and Part IIB) 

Dr Vasileois Kotsidis* (IIA)

 

Education

Dr Sue Brindley* Education

 

Engineering

Ignas Budvytis Associate Professor, Computer Vision and Robotics (Part IIB)

William Byrne Professor of Information Engineering (Part IA)

Mr Aylmer Johnson Engineering 

Ioannis Lestas Associate Professor, Engineering (Part IIA)

André Cabrera Serrenho Assistant Professor, Engineering, Environment and Sustainable Development (Part IB)

James Woodhouse Emeritus Professor of Structural Dynamics

 

English

Dr Ian Burrows College Teaching Officer (Part IA)

Alex da Costa Associate Professor, English

Dr Tamara Follini Senior College Teaching Officer (Part II)

Fred Parker Associate Professor, English (Part IB)

Dr Anne Stillman College Lecturer

Jacqueline Tasioulas Senior Tutor and Associate Professor, English

 

Geography

Dr Andrew Friend Professor in Geography 

 

History

Dr Elizabeth Foyster College Lecturer (Prelims and Part I, Michaelmas and Easter)

Dr John Guy Teaching Fellow in History

Hubertus Jahn Professor in History of Russia and the Caucasus (Part II, Easter)
Andrew Preston Professor of American History (Prelims and Part I, Lent)

John Robertson Emeritus Professor of the History of Political Thought

Ruth Watson Associate Professor, African History (Part II, Michaelmas and Lent)

 

History of Art

Dr Lucia Tantardini* (Michaelmas)

Alexander Marr* Professor in the History of Early Modern Art (Lent and Easter)

 

Human, Social and Political Sciences (HSPS)

Helen Thompson Professor of Political Economy

Sian Lazar Professor in Social Anthropology (Social Anthropology Part IIA and Part IIB)

Sarah Lockwood Associate Professor, Centre for Development Studies

Dr Annis May Timpson*

 

Land Economy

Philip Allmendinger Professor of Land Economy

David Howarth Professor of Land Economy

Jorge Viñuales Harold Samuel Professor of Law and Environmental Policy

 

Law

Neil Andrews Emeritus Professor of Civil Justice and Private Law

Kirsty Hughes Associate Professor, Public Law (Part IB, Part II)

Lorenzo Maniscalco Associate Professor, Law (Part IA; LLM)

 

Linguistics

Kirsty McDougall* Associate Professor, Phonetics

 

Management Studies

Jaideep Prabhu Jawaharlal Nehru Professor of Indian Business and Enterprise

David Chambers Professor in Finance

 

Mathematics

Maciej Dunajski Professor in Mathematics and Senior College Teaching Officer

Andrew Thomason Emeritus Professor of Combinatorial Mathematics

Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics

Julia Wolf Associate Professor, Mathematics

 

Medicine

Paul Fletcher Bernard Wolfe Professor of Health Neuroscience (Pre-clinical, Parts IB and II)

Philip Jones Professor of Cancer Development (Part IA)

David Rowitch Professor of Paediatrics (Clinical)

 

Modern Languages

Anna Berman, Assistant Professor, Nineteenth-Century Russian Literature and Culture (Part IA)

Timothy Chesters Associate Professor, French (Part IB, Easter)
Dr Emanuela Davey* (Year Abroad and Part II)

Rodrigo Cacho Professor in Spanish Golden Age and Colonial Studies (Part IB, Michaelmas and Lent)

Simon Franklin Emeritus Professor of Slavonic Studies 

Helena Sanson Professor of Italian, History of Linguistics, and Women's Studies

Alison Sinclair Emeritus Professor of Modern Spanish Literature and Intellectual History

 

Music

Marina Frolova-Walker Professor of Music History (Lent and Easter)

Mr Graham Ross Director of Music (Michaelmas)

 

Natural Sciences

Overall Directors of Studies:

Cathie Clarke Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics (Physical: IA, IB)

Dr Andrew Carter MRC-LMB Group Leader (Biological: IA)

Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology (Biological: IB)

 

Astrophysics:

Cathie Clarke Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics

Biochemistry:

Peter Leadlay Emeritus Herchel Smith Professor of Biochemistry

Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology

Dr Andrew Carter MRC-LMB Group Leader

Cell and Developmental Biology:

Anna Philpott Professor of Cancer and Developmental Biology

Chemistry:

Lucy Colwell Associate Professor in Chemistry

Jonathan Goodman Professor of Chemistry

Michiel Sprik Emeritus Professor of Theoretical Chemistry

Earth Sciences:

Dr Nigel Woodcock Emeritus Reader in Earth Sciences

David Hodell Woodwardian Professor of Geology

Oli Shorttle Associate Professor, Earth Sciences and Astronomy

Ecology:

Edgar Turner Associate Professor, Zoology

Andrew Balmford Professor of Conservation Science

Genetics:

Heike Laman Professor in Pathology

History and Philosophy of Science (HPS):

Tim Lewens Professor of Philosophy of Science

Dr Patricia Fara College Lecturer in History and Philosophy of Science

Materials Science:

Dr Noel Rutter Materials Science & Metallurg

Dr Paul Bristowe Emeritus Reader in Materials Science 

Maths for Biologists:

Dr Andrew Carter MRC-LMB Group Leader

Maths for Natural Sciences:

Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics

Neuroscience:

Julija Krupic Associate Professor, Physiology, Development and Neuroscience

William Harris Emeritus Professor of Anatomy

Pathology:

Heike Laman Professor in Pathology

Jason Carroll Professor of Molecular Oncology

Pharmacology:

Hendrik van Veen Professor in Molecular Pharmacology

Physiology:

John Gibson Professor of Pathophysiology

Physics:

Neil Greenham Professor of Physics

Richard Phillips Professor of Quantum Physics

Sam Stranks Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering

Plant Sciences:

Howard Griffiths Professor of Plant Ecology

Ottoline Leyser Regius Professor of Botany

Zoology:

Dr William Foster Zoology

Edgar Turner Associate Professor, Zoology and Curator of Insects in Museum of Zoology

 

Philosophy

Tim Lewens Professor of Philosophy of Science

Douglas Hedley Professor of the Philosophy of Religion

 

Psychological and Behavioural Sciences (PBS)

Rebecca Lawson Associate Professor, Psychology

Nicola Clayton Professor of Comparative Cognition Psychology

 

Theology, Religion, and Philosophy of Religion

Revd Dr Mark Smith Dean

Douglas Hedley Professor of the Philosophy of Religion

 

Veterinary Medicine

John Gibson Professor of Pathophysiology (Pre-clinical)

Nicola Holdstock Associate Professor, Veterinary Science (Clinical)