Clare College Cambridge

Teaching Fellows


This list includes Fellows who are available to teach, or to advise on teaching, whether or not they hold teaching posts. Italics denotes a Director of Studies; an asterisk indicates an External Director of Studies.


Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic

Dr Fiona Edmonds Senior Lecturer in Celtic History

Dr Rory Naismith Leverhulme Research Fellow

Paul Russell Professor of Celtic



Dr Wendy Pullan Reader in Architecture and Urban Studies


Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Dr Rachael Harris Senior Language Teaching Officer in Arabic (Arabic, Persian and Hebrew)

Roel Sterckx Needham Professor of Chinese (Chinese and Japanese)


Chemical Engineering

Dr Bart Hallmark* Lecturer in Chemical Engineering



Dr Charles Weiss College Lecturer in Classics
Paul Cartledge Emeritus A.G. Leventis Professor of Greek Culture


Computer Science

Lawrence Paulson Professor of Computational Logic



Dr Phil Faulkner Senior College Teaching Officer (Parts I and IIA)

Giancarlo Corsetti Professor of Macroeconomics

Dr Flavio Toxvaerd Lecturer in Economics

Dr Melvyn Weeks Senior Lecturer in Economics (Part IIB)



Dr Sue Brindley* Senior Lecturer in Education



William Byrne Professor of Information Engineering

Dr Nathan Crilly Senior Lecturer in Engineering Design

Dr Adrià de Gispert Senior Research Associate, Information Engineering

Mr Aylmer Johnson Senior Lecturer in Engineering

Dr Ioannis Lestas Lecturer in Engineering

James Woodhouse Professor of Structural Dynamics



Dr Tamara Follini Senior College Lecturer in English (Part II)

Dr Fred Parker Senior Lecturer in English (Part IB)

Dr Anne Stillman College Lecturer

Dr Jacqueline Tasioulas Senior College Lecturer in English (Part IA)



Dr Andrew Friend Reader in Geography



Dr Elizabeth Foyster College Lecturer

Dr John Guy Teaching Fellow in History

Dr Hubertus Jahn Reader in History of Russia and the Caucasus
Andrew Preston Professor of American History

John Robertson Professor of the History of Political Thought

Dr Ruth Watson Lecturer in African History

Anthony Badger Emeritus Paul Mellon Professor of American History


History of Art

Dr Gabriel Byng*


Human, Social and Political Sciences (HSPS)

(Politics, Psychology, Sociology, Archaeology and Anthropology)

Dr Helen Thompson Reader in Politics (Part I HSPS; Part II Sociology, Politics and International Relations)

Dr Sian Lazar Senior Lecturer in Social Anthropology

Dr Marta Lahr Reader in Biological Anthropology

Dr Josip Glaurdic Politics

Dr Sheila Kohring Archaeology


Land Economy

Philip Allmendinger Professor of Land Economy

David Howarth Professor of Land Economy

Jorge Viñuales Harold Samuel Professor of Law and Environmental Policy



Neil Andrews Professor of Civil Justice and Private Law

Dr Kirsty Hughes Lecturer in Public Law



Dr Kirsty McDougall British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow


Management Studies

Jaideep Prabhu Jawaharlal Nehru Professor of Indian Business and Enterprise

Dr David Chambers Reader in Finance



Dr Maciej Dunajski Senior College Teaching Officer and Senior Research Associate

Andrew Thomason Professor of Combinatorial Mathematics

Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics



Dr Simon Buczacki Cancer Research UK Clinician Scientist

Paul Fletcher Bernard Wolfe Professor of Health Neuroscience (Pre-clinical)

Dr Philip Jones MRC Group Leader (Pre-clinical)

Dr Robert Semple Wellcome Trust Clinician Scientist Fellow (Clinical)


Modern Languages

Dr Helena Sanson Reader in Italian Language, Literature and Culture

Dr Rodrigo Cacho Reader in Spanish Golden Age and Colonial Studies

Alison Sinclair Professor of Spanish

Simon Franklin Professor of Slavonic Studies

Dr Timothy Chesters Lecturer in French

Dr Alyson Tapp Lecturer in Russian Literature



Marina Frolova-Walker Professor of Music History

Mr Graham Ross Director of Music


Natural Sciences

Overall Directors of Studies:

Dr Andrew Ferguson Senior Research Fellow in Physics (Physical: IA, IB)

Dr Andrew Carter MRC-LMB Group Leader (Biological: IA)

Anna Philpott Professor of Cancer and Developmental Biology (Biological: IB)



Cathie Clarke Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics


Peter Leadlay Herchel Smith Professor of Biochemistry

Dr Andrew Carter MRC-LMB Group Leader

Cell and Developmental Biology:

Anna Philpott Professor of Cancer and Developmental Biology


Dr Lucy Colwell Lecturer in Chemistry

Jonathan Goodman Professor of Chemistry

Michiel Sprik Professor of Theoretical Chemistry

Robert Glen Unilever Professor of Molecular Sciences Informatics

Earth Sciences:

Dr Nigel Woodcock Reader in Earth Sciences

David Hodell Woodwardian Professor of Geology


Dr Edgar Turner Zoology

Andrew Balmford Professor of Conservation Science


Dr Heike Laman Senior Lecturer in Pathology

History and Philosophy of Science:

Dr Patricia Fara Senior Tutor and Lecturer in History and Philosophy of Science

Materials Science:

Dr Paul Bristowe Reader in Materials Science

Maths for Biologists:

Dr Colin Russell Royal Society University Research Fellow in Epidemiology

Maths for Natural Sciences:

Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics


Dr Paloma Gonzales-Bellido Lecturer in Neuroscience

William Harris Professor of Anatomy


Dr Paul Edwards Reader in Cancer Biology

Dr Jason Carroll Associate Lecturer


Dr Hendrik van Veen Reader in Molecular Pharmacology


Dr John Gibson Reader in Pathophysiology


Neil Greenham Professor of Physics

Dr Clemens Matthiesen Physics

Richard Phillips Professor of Quantum Physics

Dr Andrew Ferguson Senior Research Fellow in Physics

Plant Sciences:

Howard Griffiths Professor of Plant Ecology

Ottoline Leyser Professor of Plant Development


Dr William Foster Senior Lecturer in Zoology



Tim Lewens Professor of Philosophy of Science

Dr Douglas Hedley Reader in Hermeneutics and Metaphysics


Psychological and Behavioural Sciences (PBS)

Dr Rory Devine

Nicola Clayton Professor of Comparative Cognition Psychology

Lorraine Tyler Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience



Revd Dr Jamie Hawkey Dean

Dr Douglas Hedley Reader in Hermeneutics and Metaphysics


Veterinary Medicine

Dr John Gibson Reader in Pathophysiology (Pre-clinical)

Dr Nicola Holdstock Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Science (Clinical)