Clare College Cambridge

Teaching Fellows

 

This list includes Fellows who are available to teach, or to advise on teaching, whether or not they hold teaching posts. Italics denotes a Director of Studies; an asterisk indicates an External Director of Studies.

 

Anglo-Saxon, Norse and Celtic

Paul Russell* Professor of Celtic

 

Archaeology

Dr Sheila Kohring Manager of the Material Culture Laboratory, Division of Archaeology

Marta Mirazón Lahr Professor of Human Evolutionary Biology and Prehistory

 

Architecture

Wendy Pullan Emeritus Professor of Architecture and Urban Studies

Mr Stephen Gage*

 

Asian and Middle Eastern Studies

Dr Rachael Harris Senior Language Teaching Officer in Arabic

Roel Sterckx Needham Professor of Chinese 

 

Chemical Engineering

Dr Bart Hallmark* Lecturer in Chemical Engineering

 

Classics

Dr Charles Weiss College Lecturer in Classics
Paul Cartledge Emeritus A.G. Leventis Professor of Greek Culture

 

Computer Science

Lawrence Paulson Professor of Computational Logic

Dr Richard Watts*

 

Economics

Dr Phil Faulkner Senior College Teaching Officer (Parts I and IIA)

Giancarlo Corsetti Professor of Macroeconomics

Dr Flavio Toxvaerd Lecturer in Economics

Dr Melvyn Weeks Senior Lecturer in Economics (Part IIB)

 

Education

Dr Sue Brindley* Senior Lecturer in Education

 

Engineering

William Byrne Professor of Information Engineering (Part IA)

Dr Adrià de Gispert Senior Research Associate, Information Engineering

Mr Aylmer Johnson Senior Lecturer in Engineering (Part IB and IIB)

Dr Ioannis Lestas Lecturer in Engineering (Part IIA)

James Woodhouse Professor of Structural Dynamics

 

English

Dr Tamara Follini Senior College Teaching Officer (Part II)

Dr Fred Parker Senior Lecturer in English (Part IA, IB)

Dr Anne Stillman College Lecturer

Dr Jacqueline Tasioulas Senior Tutor and Lecturer in English 

 

Geography

Dr Andrew Friend Reader in Geography

 

History

Dr Elizabeth Foyster College Lecturer (Prelims and Part I)

Dr John Guy Teaching Fellow in History

Dr Hubertus Jahn Reader in History of Russia and the Caucasus (Part II)
Andrew Preston Professor of American History

John Robertson Professor of the History of Political Thought

Dr Ruth Watson Lecturer in African History

Anthony Badger Emeritus Paul Mellon Professor of American History

 

History of Art

Dr Gabriel Byng*

 

Human, Social and Political Sciences (HSPS)

(Politics, Psychology, Sociology, Archaeology and Anthropology)

Helen Thompson Professor of Political Economy

Dr Sian Lazar Senior Lecturer in Social Anthropology

 

Land Economy

Philip Allmendinger Professor of Land Economy

David Howarth Professor of Land Economy

Jorge Viñuales Harold Samuel Professor of Law and Environmental Policy

Dr Emma Lees*

 

Law

Neil Andrews Professor of Civil Justice and Private Law

Dr Kirsty Hughes Lecturer in Public Law (Parts IB and II)

Mr Lorenzo Maniscalco College Lecturer in Law (Part IA and LLM)

 

Linguistics

Dr Kirsty McDougall College Lecturer in Linguistics

 

Management Studies

Jaideep Prabhu Jawaharlal Nehru Professor of Indian Business and Enterprise

Dr David Chambers Reader in Finance

 

Mathematics

Dr Maciej Dunajski Senior College Teaching Officer and Senior Research Associate

Andrew Thomason Professor of Combinatorial Mathematics

Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics

 

Medicine

Mr Simon Buczacki Cancer Research UK Clinician Scientist (Pre-clinical, Part IA)

Paul Fletcher Bernard Wolfe Professor of Health Neuroscience (Pre-clinical, Parts IB and II)

Philip Jones Professor of Cancer Development (Pre-clinical, Part IA)

David Rowitch Professor of Paediatrics (Clinical)

 

Modern Languages

Dr Helena Sanson Reader in Italian Language, Literature and Culture (Part II and year abroad)

Dr Rodrigo Cacho Reader in Spanish Golden Age and Colonial Studies (Part IB)

Alison Sinclair Emeritus Professor of Modern Spanish Literature and Intellectual History

Simon Franklin Professor of Slavonic Studies

Dr Timothy Chesters Lecturer in French (Part IA)

Dr Alyson Tapp Lecturer in Russian Literature

 

Music

Marina Frolova-Walker Professor of Music History

Mr Graham Ross Director of Music

 

Natural Sciences

Overall Directors of Studies:

Dr Lucy Colwell Lecturer in Chemistry (Physical: IA, IB)

Dr Andrew Carter MRC-LMB Group Leader (Biological: IA)

Anna Philpott Professor of Cancer and Developmental Biology (Biological: IB)

 

Astrophysics:

Cathie Clarke Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics

Biochemistry:

Peter Leadlay Herchel Smith Professor of Biochemistry

Dr Andrew Carter MRC-LMB Group Leader

Cell and Developmental Biology:

Anna Philpott Professor of Cancer and Developmental Biology

Chemistry:

Dr Lucy Colwell Lecturer in Chemistry

Jonathan Goodman Professor of Chemistry

Michiel Sprik Professor of Theoretical Chemistry

Robert Glen Unilever Professor of Molecular Sciences Informatics

Earth Sciences:

Dr Nigel Woodcock Emeritus Reader in Earth Sciences

David Hodell Woodwardian Professor of Geology

Ecology:

Dr Edgar Turner Zoology

Andrew Balmford Professor of Conservation Science

Genetics:

Dr Heike Laman Senior Lecturer in Pathology

History and Philosophy of Science (HPS):

Dr Patricia Fara College Lecturer in History and Philosophy of Science

Materials Science:

Dr Paul Bristowe Reader in Materials Science

Maths for Biologists:

Dr David Labonte

Maths for Natural Sciences:

Gordon Ogilvie Professor of Mathematical Astrophysics

James Woodhouse Professor of Structural Dynamics

Neuroscience:

Dr Paloma Gonzales-Bellido Lecturer in Neuroscience

William Harris Professor of Anatomy

Pathology:

Dr Paul Edwards Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology

Dr Jason Carroll Associate Lecturer

Pharmacology:

Dr Hendrik van Veen Reader in Molecular Pharmacology

Physiology:

John Gibson Professor of Pathophysiology

Physics:

Neil Greenham Professor of Physics

Richard Phillips Professor of Quantum Physics

Cathie Clarke Professor of Theoretical Astrophysics

Dr Sam Stranks Physics

Plant Sciences:

Howard Griffiths Professor of Plant Ecology

Ottoline Leyser Professor of Plant Development

System Biology:

Dr Karen Lipkow

Zoology:

Dr William Foster Senior Lecturer in Zoology

Dr Edgar Turner Lecturer in Zoology and Curator of Insects in Museum of Zoology

 

Philosophy

Tim Lewens Professor of Philosophy of Science

Douglas Hedley Professor of the Philosophy of Religion

Dr Adrian Boutel*

 

Psychological and Behavioural Sciences (PBS)

Dr Elian Fink*

Nicola Clayton Professor of Comparative Cognition Psychology

Lorraine Tyler Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

 

Theology, Religion, and Philosophy of Religion

Revd Dr Jamie Hawkey Dean

Douglas Hedley Professor of the Philosophy of Religion

 

Veterinary Medicine

John Gibson Professor of Pathophysiology (Pre-clinical)

Dr Nicola Holdstock Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Science (Clinical)