Clare College Cambridge

Scholarships and Prizes

Scholarships and Prizes are awarded for academic excellence. 

At the end of the academic year Clare College makes two types of award on the basis of examination results.  College Scholarships are awarded to high-performing students directly by Clare College; the funding comes from the general College endowment.

Honorary, Foundation, Scholarship and Exhibition Scholarships are awarded for academic excellence, they do not carry any monetary value.

Named Prizes are awarded to high peforming students in specific subjects.  They are also provided from special funds that have been set up by individual donors, and the College takes care to follow their wishes when choosing the recipients of the Named Prize.  If no student meets the criteria, then the prize is not awarded that year.

Any student who gains a first-class in their examination will be awarded a prize of £100 unless otherwise stated.  The student will also be invited to a special dinner in the following Lent term in celebration of their success.

The list of Scholars names are printed in the University Reporter each year

Named Prizes

Owst Prize for Classics                                     for ranking in the top 6 of Part II by order of merit                                                                              
Christopher McCann Prize for Economics best result for Part I                                                           
Paine Prize in Economics best result in Part IIA
Davis Prize for Economics best result in Part IIB
Newnes Prize for English Literature best result in Part II
Prust Prize for History for a first-year Historian - Director of Studies nomination
Allan Prize for History best result in Part II
William Senior Prize for Law best result in Part IA or IB
Mallinson Prize for Modern Language best result in Part II
Philippa Holmes Memorial Prize in Geography

best Geography dissertation for a finalist

Royalton-Kisch Prize for Music

best result in Part II
David Hartley Computer Science Prize best result in in any Part of the Computer Science Tripos
Chibnall Prize for Biochemistry best result in Part II or Part III
Owst Prize for Mathematics for coming in top 1/3 of wranglers
Harry Patten Prize for Mathematics best result for a Part II Mathematician who will be going on to study for Part III

Milon Banerji Prize for Law

best result in Part II
Amiya Banerji Prize for Mathematics best result in Part IA or Part IB
Perret Prize in A&A or AMES best result in any Part of Arch and Anth or AMES 
William Butler Prize for Medicine best result in any Part for an intending clinical medical student 
Murgoci Prize for Physics best Graduand
Godwin Prize(s) for Life Sciences Graduands in Biological Natural Science 
Horne Prizes for Physical Sciences for gaining a distinction or equivalent in Maths, Computer Science, Physics, Life Sciences, HPS, Earth Sciences but not Engineering.  For undergraduate or Mphil students
Pressed Steel Prizes for Engineering for gaining a distinction or equivalent in Engineering (including Chemical Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering. For undergraduate or Mphil students
Bauckham Prize in Theology top 1st in any Part
Stephens Prize for Theology best result in Part IIB 
Stephens Reading Prize Dean's nomination
Robins Prize(s) for student(s) going on to do research (no other named prize). 
Gordon Wright Prize for Medicine best performance in Preparing for Patients
Lester Brough Prize contribution to the music of the College.  Committee nomination
Lady Clare Precious Pearl Prize awarded to the student gaining the best mark in a dissertation in the humanities or social sciences

 Scholarships 

Honorary Scholarship                           

for outstanding performance in your final year, with not much previous recognition.

Exhibition Scholarship for gaining a first class at the end of the second year (or third year) if you are on a four-year course, with less than a 2.i in your previous year.

Scholarship

for gaining a first class at the end of your first year

Foundation Scholarship for gaining a first class at the end of the second year (or third year) if you are on a four-year course, plus at least a 2.i in your previous year.

 Greene Cups

Pietatis Causa                          

Dean/Chapel nomination                                      

General Learning

Senior Tutor nomination for general learning

 Non-Tripos Prizes

Richard Gooder Literary Prize                   

for general contribution to literature in the College

John Northam Arts Prize for general contribution to any aspect of literary or artistic endeavour in the College

Duncan Robinson Art Prize

for general contribution to any aspect of practical or visual art in the College